NTSB Identification: NYC04CA129.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 23, 2004 in Greene, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-5, registration: N7132L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While departing from the 1,600-foot long, grass runway, with the flaps set to 10 degrees, the pilot realized that the airspeed was too slow to climb out, and there was not sufficient runway to abort the takeoff. As the airplane continued, the left wing came in contact with a tree top and the pilot performed a forced landing to an adjacent corn field. The pilot added that the accident could have been prevented if the airplane was not flown beyond its capabilities, and that the high density altitude and the short grass runway were the cause of the accident. In addition, the "Before Take-Off" checklist required the flaps to be selected to the "UP" position (zero degrees) prior to takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots improper decision to depart with the flaps set to 10 degrees, and his failure to obtain proper airspeed, which resulted in a collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months