NTSB Identification: NYC04CA125.
Accident occurred Friday, May 14, 2004 in Sacramento, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N7795E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, shortly after takeoff from runway 34, at an altitude of about 1,000 feet, he observed "dark clouds" surrounding the airport, and decided to return to the airport to land. As he turned onto final approach at 700 feet, and about 65 mph, he noticed the wind was blowing from the southwest, and applied left aileron and right rudder to compensate for it. During the landing flare, a gust of wind blew the airplane to the right. The airplane touched down on the right side of the runway, but the pilot was unable to maintain correction with full left rudder and braking. The airplane then continued off the runway, and impacted a parked car and then a garage door on the airport, before coming to rest.
Winds reported at an airport about 40 miles to the southwest, at 1353, were from 180 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 22 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to land with a tailwind, and his inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. A factor was the tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months