NTSB Identification: CHI04CA143.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 06, 2004 in Forest Lake, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N6620F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a forced landing in a lake following fuel exhaustion. The pilot departed Jamestown, North Dakota, at 1800 with full fuel tanks. He stated he climbed to an altitude of 9,500 feet, but that the airplane began "acting funny" around 7,000 feet so he decided to land in Enderlin, North Dakota, at 1930. While on the ground the pilot determined the engine problem was a result of him not leaning the engine at the higher altitudes and he departed at 1930 with an intended destination of New Richmond, Wisconsin. The pilot stated he planned the flight for 3 hours 15 minutes, and that he figured he had 4 hours of fuel left on board. The pilot reported that while en route he decided to land in Osceola, Wisconsin, because it was getting late. He stated he then became "a little apprehensive about the fuel" so he decided to land in Forest Lake, Minnesota. The pilot reported the engine "abruptly quit" during the descent. He stated he attempted to restart the engine to no avail. He stated there was a populated area between his position and the airport, so he turned to land on the lake to avoid injuring anyone on the ground. The pilot stated the next thing he remembers was exiting the airplane after it contacted the water. The pilot swam to shore and flagged down a police car that was responding to the report of an airplane in the lake. The pilot reported to the police officer that he had run out of fuel. On the NTSB Form 6120.1/2 that the pilot completed, he reported the accident could have been prevented "by fueling and/or not descending until over airport."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations which resultied in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power. Factors associated with the accident were the dark light conditions and the water on which the forced landing was made. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months