NTSB Identification: ANC04LA065.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 16, 2004 in McGrath, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N18ZF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was landing in an open area of tundra next to a creek. As the airplane touched down, the pilot said he realized that the tundra surface was soft and wet. During the landing roll, the main landing gear tires dug into the soft terrain, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot, who is a certificated aviation mechanic, reported that the airplane received damage to the left wing lift strut, the rudder, and the vertical stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in the airplane nosing over during the landing roll. A factor contributing to the accident was the presence of soft tundra. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months