NTSB Identification: CHI04CA139.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 06, 2004 in Hamberg, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna TR182, registration: N736QX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane contacted a wire fence during an overrun landing on runway 09 (1,950 feet by 100 feet, grass) at a private airstrip. The pilot stated he checked the wind sock, water waves, and the slough in a pasture during the traffic pattern in order to determine the wind conditions. He reported the local winds were from the southeast at 20 to 30 miles per hour, gusting in excess of 35 miles per hour. He reported the runway runs east/west and he chose to land to the west because the farmstead, hangar, and trees located at the west end of the airstrip can make landing difficult in gusty wind conditions. The pilot reported he came in "hot" and touched down 1/4 to 1/2 the way down the airstrip. He reported that he did not perform a go-around due to the obstacles at the end of the runway. The airplane continued off the end of the runway where it contacted a wire fence and its associated posts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision and his misjudgment of speed and distance. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months