NTSB Identification: ATL04CA120.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 18, 2004 in Peachtree City, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Stinson SR-8E, registration: N16181
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was on landing roll out when he lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane ground looped to the left and the left elevator received structural damage. The pilot stated the airplane did not experience any mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing roll out resulting in a loss of control and ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months