NTSB Identification: DEN04CA076.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 18, 2004 in Montrose, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Wilford J. Tolman Kitfox 6, registration: N3079H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was departing on runway 31. Immediately after liftoff, he said a gust of wind (200 degrees for 25 knots) struck his airplane. The airplane fell to the ground and departed the right side of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane rotated to the left approximately 180 degrees, causing the right main gear to be folded back and bending the empennage approximately 80 degrees to the left.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff initial climb. A contributing factor was the gusting left tailwind weather condition. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months