NTSB Identification: LAX04CA220.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 23, 2004 in Sparks, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: LET Blanik L-13, registration: N53AS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.A glider landed long and collided with high vegetation. While on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot noted that he was close to the runway. During final approach the glider was above the glide slope, and the pilot elected to deploy full spoilers and configure the glider in a forward slip. Despite his efforts to reduce altitude and airspeed, the pilot could not make the runway and landed the glider in sagebrush located past the end of the runway. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's misjudged altitude, distance, and speed, and failure to attain the proper touchdown point, resulting in an overshoot of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months