NTSB Identification: FTW04LA158.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 10, 2004 in Needville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Rockwell International S-2R, registration: N4968X
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 26,400-hour pilot reported that while maneuvering at an altitude of 110 feet above ground level while performing an aerial application on a field, the engine "blew," and he noticed that "the propellers did not feather." The pilot stated that during the forced landing, an in-flight fire ensued. After landing in an open field, the pilot evacuated the airplane and noted that the airplane was still on fire. Examination of the remaining portion of the engine revealed that the first and second stage turbine wheel, first and third stage stator, and the stator liner and assembly were fire damaged. No anomalies were observed during the examination. The reason for the loss of engine power and subsequent in-flight fire was undetermined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power and subsequent in-flight fire for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months