NTSB Identification: LAX04LA235.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 09, 2004 in Cloverdale, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Harold W Bruce RV-6, registration: N621BP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While attempting to land, the airplane impacted in a level attitude, about 10 feet short of the runway threshold. The airplane was landing to the southeast, using runway 14. Witnesses at the airport estimated that the winds were 15 knots gusting to 25 knots out of the northwest. A post impact fire destroyed the airplane. Federal Aviation Administration inspectors examined the airplane wreckage and found no evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision and selection of the wrong runway, and his inadequate compensation for the gusting tail wind conditions, which resulted in a stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months