NTSB Identification: LAX04CA231.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 23, 2004 in Boulder City, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Glenn L Smith RV-8, registration: N767GS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and struck a runway distance remaining sign. The UNICOM airport advisory reported winds as 120 degrees, variable 10 to 15 knots with gusts, and landing on runway 9R. The pilot visually checked the windsock and noted it indicating southeasterly. He made an uneventful tail wheel landing on runway 9R. As the airplane's speed reached 45 knots during the landing roll, a strong gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right. Despite left rudder, left brake, and left aileron inputs, the airplane continued to veer to the right.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Contributing to the accident was a sudden wind shift.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months