NTSB Identification: LAX04CA224.
Accident occurred Monday, May 31, 2004 in Grand Canyon, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 177B, registration: N7PP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll the airplane departed the runway to the right and hit a ditch. The Unicom reported winds from the northwest at 10 knots, and runway 01 in use. The pilot overflew the runway, checked the windsock, and entered for left traffic on runway 01. The pilot executed a go-around because of the wind. He came around for another attempt. As the left main wheel touched down, a gust of wind pushed the airplane off of the right side of the runway into rough terrain. The airplane collided with a rocky ditch, and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions, which resulted in a loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months