NTSB Identification: ATL04FA130.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 12, 2004 in Madisonville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172F, registration: N8777U
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
The pilot returned to the airport and reported on the UNICOM radio that he was on downwind for a touch-and-go landing on runway 23. No other communication was received from the pilot. The airplane wreckage was located at 1655 by a landing pilot 0.3 of a mile south southwest of the airport. Examination of the airframe revealed the right wing was separated from its aft spar attachment point. Accordion crushing was present on the right wing 8 feet outboard of the wing root extending outboard to the wing tip. The left wing remained attached to its fore and aft wing spar attachment points. The leading edge of the wing was not damaged. Examination of the flight controls and engine assembly and accessories revealed no anomalies. Review of the Model 172 and Skyhawk Owner's Manual, Figure 5-2, Power Off Stalling Speeds revealed at a gross weight of 2,300 pounds with flaps up the airplane will stall at 57 miles per hour (MPH) with 0-degrees flap.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering on a touch and go landing resulting in a stall and collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months