NTSB Identification: LAX04CA209.
Accident occurred Friday, May 14, 2004 in Kingman, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N6430X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a practice landing to a dry lakebed, the pilot under instruction overcompensated during a realignment maneuver, resulting in a loss of control of the tail wheel airplane and a ground loop. The pilot was receiving flight instruction for a tail wheel endorsement. According to the certified flight instructor's (CFI's) written statement, he and the pilot had practiced numerous takeoffs and landings at the departure airport before they headed to a dry lakebed for additional takeoff and landings. During the final landing, as the tail was lowering from the wheel landing position, the "student applied right rudder" to clear a stick that was on the ground. Though, according to the CFI, the aircraft's original rollout path would have cleared the stick, the CFI felt comfortable with the maneuver since it provided extra clearance. The pilot then corrected with the left rudder, but "overcompensated." The CFI announced that he had the controls, but the pilot did not remove his hands from the control yoke or his feet from the rudder pedals. As the airplane slowed, it underwent two left-to-right oscillations. On the second right oscillation, the right wing lifted and the airplane went up onto its left main tire. The CFI said that he applied left aileron and left rudder; however, the airplane continued to the right and he was unable to regain control of the airplane before it ground looped and nosed over. The CFI applied left brake, the left wing impacted the ground, and the airplane nosed over onto its back.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot under instruction's excessive and improper use of the rudder control during the landing roll and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop and nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months