NTSB Identification: ATL04CA129.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 12, 2004 in Dover, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N5153E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) was conducting an instructional flight and landed at the intermediate stop with out incident. Prior to departing on the return flight, the CFI checked internet weather, and observed "bad weather" approaching the departure airport. He and the student pilot departed from runway 25 performing a soft field take off. Immediately after rotation the CFI leveled the airplane to increase airspeed. The CFI stated, "this took longer than usual due to wind shear." The airplane reached 60 knots and they were between 25 to 50 feet on initial take off climb, when they encountered a "severe cross wind gust of an estimated 40 to 50 knots from the right putting the wings in a near vertical attitude." The CFI applied rudder and aileron, and the airplane collided with the trees and the ground. Another pilot who landed at the airport before the accident airplane departed stated, black clouds were visible in the distance and there were thunderstorms in the area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor initiated flight into thunderstorm activity that resulted in a loss of control and the subsequent collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months