NTSB Identification: SEA04LA101.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 08, 2004 in Trego, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-18A, registration: N7094D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the takeoff roll and liftoff were normal, however, shortly after becoming airborne he experienced a lower than normal rate of climb. As the airplane approached the end of the field, the pilot turned to the west toward lower terrain in an effort to clear the approaching tree line. The pilot stated that after initiating the turn, the airplane collided with trees and ultimately impacted terrain in an inverted, nose-low attitude. The departure airstrip is approximately 2,000 feet in length and is bordered by large trees. The field elevation is approximately 2,800 feet MSL. No mechanical malfunctions or failures were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure to maintain clearance from trees during the initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months