NTSB Identification: FTW04LA159.
Accident occurred Friday, June 11, 2004 in Eagle Lake, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Ayres S-2R, registration: N3104S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff roll on runway 17 (a 3,801 feet long and 60 feet wide asphalt runway), the airplane "pulled" to the left and veered off the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left main landing gear partially collapsed. The fuselage tubular structure failed near a previous weld repair that was not documented in the maintenance records. The fracture surfaces displayed evidence of corrosion.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial collapse of the left main landing gear as a result of a failure of the fuselage structure due to corrosion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months