NTSB Identification: DEN04LA081.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 26, 2004 in Peyton, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Bellanca 7KCAB, registration: N4173Y
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, as he returned to Meadow Lake, he received weather conditions from the local Automated Surface Observing System (ASOS). ASOS reported winds from 250 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 17 knots. The pilot decided to "attempt a landing." While on final approach for runway 33, the pilot noticed that his rate of descent had increased to approximately 1000 feet per minute. The pilot added engine power, and increased the airplane's angle of attack and bank, to compensate for the crosswind conditions. The pilot said that during the flare, the airplane "floated" and he had to fly at an "unsafe bank angle...to maintain [runway] centerline." The pilot decided to abort the landing and added full power for a go-around. The pilot said, at approximately 10 to 25 feet above the ground, a gust of wind struck the airplane and although he was not able to maintain runway centerline, the airplane "seemed to be controllable." The pilot said he was unable to maintain level flight and the airplane continued to drift to the right of the runway centerline. When he entered a 20 to 30 degree right bank to avoid some trees, the airplane's right wing struck the ground. The airplane cart wheeled several times causing substantial damage to the airplane's fuselage, wings, and empennage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and decision making and his failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing flare which resulted in impact with terrain. Contributing factors include the pilot's failure to perform a go-around and the wind gust.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months