NTSB Identification: DEN04CA080.
Accident occurred Monday, May 24, 2004 in Lamar, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna T188C, registration: N2030J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he had made several passes on a field when he noticed his airspeed was low (80 miles per hour) with a normal power setting of 32 inches manifold pressure and 2,500 rpm. The pilot said he leveled the airplane's wings and lowered the nose. He said when the airspeed did not increase he went to full power. The pilot said his airspeed continued to decay. The airplane was also descending. The pilot said he unsuccessfully attempted to dump his 125 gallons of chemical. The airplane mushed into the field. An examination of the airplane showed the propeller broken off in torsion. The airplane's left wing was bent back, and the airplane's left main landing gear was broken aft. An examination of the airplane's systems showed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall. Contributing to the accident was the low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months