NTSB Identification: NYC04CA131.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 25, 2004 in New Castle, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 120, registration: N1996V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted to takeoff from an approximately 1,500-foot portion of a field, on a 270 degree heading. The pilot said he initiated a short field takeoff, and had intended to make a trial run of about 500 feet to test the terrain; however, he felt that the acceleration was so good that he extended the takeoff roll and attempted to break ground. The airplane encountered some uneven terrain and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The airplane nosed over and came to rest in a tree line. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector witnessed the takeoff. The inspector noted that if the pilot had departed to the south, approximately 5,000 feet of terrain was available for the takeoff roll. The pilot reported to the FAA inspector that he realized he was not going to clear the trees, so he aborted the takeoff and intentionally ground-looped the airplane. Winds reported at an airport located about 9 miles south of the accident site, about the time of the accident, were from 220 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to use all available takeoff area and his delay in aborting the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months