NTSB Identification: NYC04CA132.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 12, 2004 in Halifax, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Aviat A-1B, registration: N17MR
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings on a pond. During an approach to the pond, the pilot noted that the winds were light and variable, which caused glassy water conditions. Prior to the landing flare, the pilot was having difficulty referencing his height above the water. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the water nose-low. The float tips submerged, and the airplane came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate flare during landing, which resulted in an in-flight collision with water. A factor was the glassy water conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months