NTSB Identification: DEN04FA087.
Accident occurred Monday, June 07, 2004 in Gilcrest, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Raytheon Aircraft Company A36, registration: N6162E
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses driving north on the highway observed the airplane flying low to the ground, in a northerly direction. According to one witness, the airplane's wings rocked from side to side and then the airplane pitched up. The airplane's nose dropped and the airplane impacted in a right wing low attitude. The airplane came to rest in a sod field approximately 1/4 mile east of the highway. One witness who had exited his vehicle noted a strong fuel smell. The surviving passenger stated that the "airplane shuttered, and a lot of the alarms on the plane started going off." The passenger estimated that they were approximately 500 feet agl and had been attempting to climb. According to the passenger, the pilot "could [not] reach the switch for the gas tanks" so the front seat passenger switched it. The passenger was not sure if they tried to start the engine. She heard the front seat passenger make the mayday call and could not recall anything after the impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision by his failure to switch fuel tank selector position which resulted in fuel starvation. Also causal was the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months