NTSB Identification: FTW04LA149.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 05, 2004 in Benton, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N5677E
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 38-hour student pilot reported that while performing a go-around, the pilot failed to retract the flaps and the airplane was unable to attain its normal rate of climb. The airplane stalled and collided with trees. The student pilot stated that on final approach, he had selected 40-degrees of flaps. The airplane drifted left of the runway during the approach and the pilot applied full power to initiate a go-around. Subsequently, the student pilot realized he had forgotten to retract the flaps after he noticed a very reduced rate of climb. The pilot retracted the flaps as the airplane continued to drift to the left over the tree line.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall during a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months