NTSB Identification: FTW04LA153.
Accident occurred Monday, June 07, 2004 in Tucker, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-402, registration: N182PB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 2,359-hour pilot was maneuvering during an aerial application when the airplane impacted terrain. The pilot was reportedly flying his 24th aerial application flight of the day and had completed spraying a field. The pilot started "trimming" the field on a north to south pattern. Witnesses located adjacent to the accident site reported observing the airplane "go straight up" before "barrel rolling to the ground." Another witness located near the accident site, observed the airplane as it was flying over a tree line, and stated that the airplane was "gaining altitude when it [the airplane] suddenly nose dived straight down to the ground in a slow spin." Ground scars were consistent with the airplane impacting the ground a flat, slightly nose down attitude.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control while manuevering during aerial application which resulted in impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months