NTSB Identification: FTW04LA156.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 08, 2004 in Joiner, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502, registration: N9151C
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The single-engine agricultural airplane impacted terrain while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. The operator reported that the pilot was spraying various fields throughout the morning for Boll Weevil eradication. A review of the SATLOC GPS flight data card that was installed in the airplane, showed that the airplane had been spraying approximately two miles west of the accident site, and the proceeded to maneuver in the general area for several minutes. The flight data record ended approximately two miles north of the accident site. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident. No pre-impact mechanical or structural anomalies were discovered at the accident site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance and altitude from terrain while maneuvering during an aerial application. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months