NTSB Identification: CHI04LA147.
Accident occurred Friday, June 04, 2004 in Manitowoc, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: North American T-28C, registration: N404DK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing after takeoff following a loss of engine power. The pilot stated that as he was reducing to climb power after takeoff, about 200 feet above ground level, when he felt a severe vibration and heard several "bangs." He reported that the engine "wound down". He made a slight left turn toward an open field adjacent to a barn to set up for a gear-up forced landing. He noted that the touchdown was smooth and the aircraft slid for approximately 335 feet. The aircraft yawed as it slid and came to a stop when the tail struck a ditch adjacent to a roadway. A post-accident examination determined that the #4 articulating rod had failed resulting in the engine failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the number 4 piston articulating rod resulting in a complete loss of engine power during initial climb. The ditch was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months