NTSB Identification: LAX04CA208.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 13, 2004 in Tucson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N84245
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.A backhoe backed onto a taxiway and impacted an airplane while it was taxiing. The pilot indicated that he observed the backhoe next to the taxiway and elected to stop to see what it was doing. When he noted that the backhoe was not moving, he proceeded to move ahead on the taxiway. As the airplane taxied abeam the backhoe, the backhoe moved back onto the taxiway and impacted the airplane's right wing. The pilot and chief pilot reported that there were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the backhoe driver's failure to maintain visual lookout while maneuvering near a taxiway, which resulted in its collision with a taxiing airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months