NTSB Identification: CHI04LA145.
Accident occurred Monday, June 07, 2004 in Rapid City, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Betchan KR II, registration: N250KB
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built airplane was destroyed by an in-flight collision with terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that the takeoff was routine through 300-400 feet above ground level (agl) when the engine lost and then regained power. He was attempting to return to the airport when the engine lost power again. He reportedly turned to the left in order to avoid some hills in front of the aircraft. He maneuvered the aircraft again to avoid power lines "only to stall-slide into the terrain." The aircraft impacted the side of a small hill less than one-quarter mile west of the airport. A post-accident examination revealed that the left valve cover and rocker arms had separated from the engine. The valve cover and three of the four rocker arms were present in the vicinity of the engine. The fourth rocker arm was not located. The left side valve push rods had also separated from the engine and were located in the debris. The valve cover was dented in a manner consistent with impacts to the internal side of the cover.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the engine rocker arm installation resulting in a loss of engine power. A contributing factor was the power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months