NTSB Identification: ANC04LA062.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 2004 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N2514D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane owner/student pilot was performing a wheel landing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane during a private pilot practical test. The pilot said that as the tailwheel lowered to the runway, the airplane veered to the left. He applied the right brake and right aileron, and the airplane then ground looped to the right, off the right side of the runway. The left wing struck the ground, and the airplane received damage to the left wing spar, the left aileron, and left elevator. The wind condition was reported as variable at 3 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop and subsequent structural damage to the airplane when it struck the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months