NTSB Identification: LAX04WA234
Accident occurred Sunday, May 30, 2004 in Queensland, Australia
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Mariner, registration: VH-MIB
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 30, 2004, about 0130 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Robinson R22 Mariner, VH-MIB, impacted terrain and caught fire about 30-40 kilometers south of Tobermorey Station, Queensland, Australia. The helicopter, operated under the pertinent provisions of the Australian civil air regulations, was conducting an aerial assessment of a fence line. The helicopter was destroyed in the accident sequence. There were two people on board the helicopter; one received fatal injuries, and the other received serious injuries.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months