NTSB Identification: LAX04LA232.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 05, 2004 in Flagstaff, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Beech S35, registration: N6127Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with ground obstructions during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. While in cruise flight the pilot observed a decrease in the engine manifold pressure. He adjusted the throttle to increase the manifold pressure, but the pressure continued to drop. He observed that the oil pressure was also low. The pilot declared an emergency and attempted to land at a nearby airport. The engine lost all power about 13 miles northeast of the airport and the pilot performed a forced landing on a highway. During the landing rollout the right wingtip contacted a highway guardrail and the wing was torn off the fuselage. Examination of the engine disclosed that the failure was due to oil exhaustion. The turbocharger oil drain line fitting gasket and o-ring was brittle and was broken. This allowed the oil to leak from the turbo charger, resulting in the loss on engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
oil exhaustion due to a leak from the bottom oil drain line gasket and o-ring for the turbo charger. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months