NTSB Identification: LAX04LA201.
Accident occurred Monday, April 19, 2004 in Lake Havasu, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna U206A, registration: N4941F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was practicing crosswind landing when the airplane landed hard and bounced. Subsequent inspection disclosed structural damage to the firewall, and damage to the nose gear assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged flare during landing, which resulted in a hard landing and structural damage to the firewall. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months