NTSB Identification: LAX04FA223.
Accident occurred Monday, May 31, 2004 in Mesa, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Boeing B75N1, registration: N48579
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.!! THIS CASE WAS MODIFIED JANUARY 18, 2006!!
While performing aerobatics, the airplane stalled, entered a spin, and collided with the ground in an uncontrolled descent. The pilot and passenger departed from a nearby airport for a local area scenic flight. A witness reported seeing the airplane doing a series of loops and turns. An additional witness reported seeing the airplane pitch up, turn to the left, and then enter a counterclockwise spin prior to impact with the ground. According to the pilot's family, he did not do aerobatics in the airplane. The pilot purchased the airplane about 2 months prior to the accident and had accumulated approximately 41 hours in the accident airplane. A Safety Board meteorologist reported that an evaluation of surrounding weather at the time of the accident indicated clear skies. Post accident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any control or powerplant malfunctions. The pilot had severe coronary artery disease noted on autopsy and a history of Type II diabetes which had not been revealed to the FAA. It was not possible to determine whether symptoms from these conditions contributed either to the pilot's decision to engage in aerobatics or his ultimate failure to maintain airspeed
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while performing aerobatics that resulted in an inadvertent stall and spin. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months