NTSB Identification: LAX04LA229.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 2004 in Goodyear, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Simmons BD-5, registration: N501BD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The single-engine experimental airplane collided with sagebrush growing on an abandoned airport during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The amateur-built airplane utilized a Honda EB-3 engine that was mounted at the rear of the airplane. Post-accident examination of the engine revealed the number 4 connecting rod had failed, and was discolored black, indicative of an overheating. The crankshaft throw for the number 4 connecting rod was also discolored black. No obstructions or anomalies with the lubrication system could be found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The overheating and failure of the number 4 connecting rod, which resulted in a total loss of engine power during descent. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months