NTSB Identification: LAX04LA230.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 30, 2004 in Santa Rosa, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: N121JR
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed with the main landing gear retracted after a main landing gear door actuator failure. The pilot attempted to extend the landing gear for landing, and stated that the main landing gear would not extend, and the landing gear down-and-locked light did not illuminate. The pilot noted that the hydraulic motor continued running and that there was plenty of hydraulic fluid in the reservoir. After performing all of the recommended emergency procedures for landing gear malfunctions to no avail, the pilot landed with the nose landing gear extended and the main landing gear only partially extended. Upon landing, the airplane tilted and drifted to the left of the runway, where it impacted a sign. Post-accident examination of the landing gear revealed the right main landing gear door actuator failed, and the retaining clip was installed improperly. The failed landing gear door actuator was worked on 10.7 hours prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Maintenance personnel's improper installation and servicing of a retaining ring, which resulted in the failure of the landing gear door actuator and failure of the landing gear extension system during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months