NTSB Identification: FTW04LA155.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 2004 in Cherry Valley, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Schreder HP-11A, registration: N678P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 200-hour glider pilot reported that he configured the homebuilt glider for landing with full flaps (90 degrees). While landing on Runway 25, the pilot stated that he flared "too high" and stalled the airplane. The airplane touched down hard on the grass runway. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were winds from 170 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a stall and hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months