NTSB Identification: SEA04LA099.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 05, 2004 in Midvale, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Grumman G-164B, registration: N8440K
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While spraying a field from east to west and working under high tension powerlines, which ran diagonally across the field from the southeast to the northwest, the aircraft impacted one of the powerlines that was lower than the others. The aircraft impacted terrain and was subsequently destroyed as it was consumed by fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from the high tension powerline. A factor was the powerline. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months