NTSB Identification: FTW04FA144.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 2004 in Harwood, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Aviat A-1, registration: N623KD
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff, a witness observed the airplane depart to the south and climbed vertically at an approximate 85 degree angle, with the rudder deflected to the right. When it reached the apex of the climb, approximately 200-250 feet above ground level, it began to "fly backwards like a kite," and the engine was "throttled back." The airplane then made a descending left hand turn in an approximate 45-50 degree nose down attitude. While in the descent, the elevator was deflected to the full up position. The witness then observed the left wing "drop" and the upward deflection on the elevator decreased. At this point, and while still in the descent, the right aileron was deflected to the full up position, and the airplane's wings leveled out, while the engine "throttled back up to full power." The right aileron stayed deflected, and the airplane turned to the right and contacted the ground with the right wing tip first followed by the engine. Another witness reported that the 410-hour pilot "almost always" performed this type of take-off, and he has observed the pilot perform this maneuver "recently and frequently." Flight control continuity was established throughout the airplane at the accident site. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the engine or airframe. The airplane was found to be within weight and balance limits.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed sufficient for flight resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months