NTSB Identification: LAX04CA200.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 01, 2004 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 182K, registration: N2493Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a hard landing and veered off the runway. The pilot began a standard stabilized approach and intended to level off about 10 feet above ground level, in an effort to let the airspeed gradually slow down. The airplane continued in a descent faster than the pilot anticipated, and the airplane hit the runway surface hard. The airplane bounced back into the air and porpoised down the runway, veering to the right. The airplane continued off of the runway into a dirt area and impacted a taxiway sign. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Also causal was the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in an inadvertent porpoise and collision with a sign. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months