NTSB Identification: SEA04LA100.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 05, 2004 in Baker City, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Gann Glasair II-S RG, registration: N711LN
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While cruising at 14,000 feet, the pilot requested a climb to 17,000 feet. Just after being cleared to climb to that altitude, the pilot advised Center that he was experiencing light to moderate airframe icing. He continued on course to 17,000 feet, and about five minutes after receiving the climb clearance he transmitted that he was in a bad spin. One minute and 20 seconds later the aircraft passed through 5,200 feet, and ten seconds later was lost from radar at an undetermined altitude. The pilot made two other transmissions during the uncontrolled descent, during both of which he stated that he was in a bad left spin. Federal Aviation Administration records indicate that the air mass that the pilot was flying through was moist and unstable. Numerous AIRMETS were in effect for the general area in which the flight was taking place.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision and his failure to maintain an airspeed above stall speed (Vs) after encountering airframe icing during cruise flight. Factors include the pilot's intentional continuation of his flight along the planned route after encountering icing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months