NTSB Identification: SEA04LA097.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 01, 2004 in Easton, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-151, registration: N6245J
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Both airline transport pilots reported that they were flying over mountainous terrain. Estimated altitude above the ground was about 1,500 to 2,000 feet. The pilot-in-command made a turn into a narrow valley that rose to a ridgeline at its end. While in the valley, the pilot-in-command noted the rising terrain and reported that he began a slow full power climb as they approached the rising terrain. The pilot reported that during the climb, the aircraft's performance seemed to decline. The pilot determined that they would not have sufficient altitude to clear the terrain and he began a turn to the left to reverse course, however, the engine did not have enough power to complete the turn before the aircraft collided with the terrain. Post-accident inspection of the aircraft and engine found no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance while maneuvering in mountainous terrain. Mountain terrain was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months