NTSB Identification: SEA04LA096.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 2004 in Vernonia, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N5440H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
The instructor pilot, who was performing a simulated engine out forced landing as a demonstration for his student, allowed the aircraft's airspeed to remain too fast while on final approach to the 2,940 foot grass strip. Because the airspeed was faster than he desired, during the flare, the aircraft began to float further down the runway than where he had planned to touch down. The instructor pilot was unable to get the aircraft to touch down until approximately 1,000 feet down the runway. After touchdown on the wet grass, he attempted to stop the aircraft before it reached the end of the runway, but he was unable to do so before the aircraft went off the far end. After departing the runway, the aircraft collided with a nearby fence post.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The instructor pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance and his failure to execute a go-around resulting in an overrun of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months