NTSB Identification: SEA04LA095.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 22, 2004 in Borah Peak, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: WSK PZL Mielec PZL M-18B, registration: N117BS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on the first leg of a visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country flight that originated approximately one hour and 15 minutes prior to the accident. After failing to arrive at the scheduled destination, the FAA issued an Alert Notice (ALNOT) and a search for the missing airplane was initiated. Eight days after the search was initiated, the missing airplane was located in mountainous terrain near the summit of Borah Peak at an elevation of approximately 11,210 feet above mean sea level. Widespread areas of instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) were reported along the pilot's route of flight. Weather forecasts for the time and area of the accident included icing conditions and mountain obscuration.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate planning/decision, VFR into IMC, and his failure to maintain terrain clearance. Factors include mountainous terrain and instrument meteorological condition. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months