NTSB Identification: SEA04LA093.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 01, 2004 in Rexburg, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Grumman G-164, registration: N657Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After finishing his load and looking back to see where he had left off in the field, the pilot saw an irrigation pivot, which he subsequently impacted with the airplane's left wing. After both left wing panels collapsed the aircraft impacted the ground, coming to rest in an upright position. The pilot did not remember any further details of the accident, other than climbing out of the airplane. The pilot said he just made a mistake by misjudging the distance with the irrigation pivot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an object while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. Contributing factors were the pilot's diverted attention and the irrigation pivot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months