NTSB Identification: ATL04CA106.
Accident occurred Monday, May 03, 2004 in Winder, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Beech BE-65 (LF-23F), registration: N870KS
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane lost power in the right engine first, and the left engine lost power approximately thirty seconds later. Efforts by the pilot to restart the engines were unsuccessful. The airplane collided with the ground one mile southeast of Winder Barrow County Airport. Prior to the flight, the pilot reported that the airplane had intermediate magneto drops in power. Examination of the fuel tanks revealed that both inboard main fuel tanks were empty. Both auxiliary fuel tanks were approximately half full. Trace amounts of fuel were recovered from the left fuel line and no fuel was recovered from the right fuel line. During the examination of the airplane, no fuel leakage or fuel stains were observed on the airframe. Further examination of the airplane revealed the right fuel selector was in the main detent position, and the left fuel selector was observed 15 degrees away from the main detent position. Further examination of the engines revealed that both fuel sumps were damaged. External examination of both engines revealed full intake and exhaust valve action, internal component rotation was accomplished, and compression and suction in all cylinders were noted. Both fuel flow dividers were dry and free of debris when examined. The magnetos were checked for internal and engine timing; both engine magnetos were within prescribed limits. Also, both engine magnetos produced ignition sparks on all ignition leads when rotated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply resulted in fuel starvation and a loss of power in both engines. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months