NTSB Identification: ANC04LA060.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 02, 2004 in Kenai, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 180E, registration: N5180
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot was departing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. The pilot reported he was aware of a left crosswind that was near the limit for his airplane. The pilot indicated that he applied takeoff power and about 350 feet into the takeoff roll, the tailwheel lifted off the runway. The airplane began to veer to the left and the pilot pulled the engine power to idle and attempted to correct the left turn by application of brakes and flight controls. The airplane ground looped to the left, and the right wing struck the runway. The airplane then nosed over and received damage to the propeller, right wing, the vertical stabilizer, and the rudder. The wind conditions consisted of a direct left crosswind at 14 knots, with gusts to 21 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind condition and his failure to maintain directional control which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop and nose over. A factor contributing to the accident was a direct crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months