NTSB Identification: CHI04LA124.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 01, 2002 in Lansing, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Beech 58, registration: N4097S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged during a wheels-up landing. The flight was a non-revenue dual-instruction flight and the left seat pilot was flying the airplane at the time of the accident. The instructor, seated in the right seat, did not possess a multi-engine flight instructor rating. In a notarized questionnaire, the left seat pilot stated that the accident, "...would not have happened had each of us been alone. We got involved with each other and we both missed the final check." The repair work order did not list any landing gear components that were repaired or replaced.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight crew's failure to follow the checklist resulting in a landing without the landing gear extended. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months