NTSB Identification: MIA04WA093
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 2004 in Walkers Cay, Bahamas
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-301, registration:
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 29, 2004, about 0900 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-32-301, N8165A, registered to and operated by a private individual, departed the runway during landing roll at Walkers Cay Airport, Walker Cays, Bahamas, while on a Title 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a VFR flight plan was filed and activated. The aircraft incurred substantial damage and the private-rated pilot and four passengers reported no injuries. The flight originated from North Palm Beach County General Aviation Airport, North Palm Beach, Florida about 0800 that morning.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months