NTSB Identification: MIA04WA089
Accident occurred Thursday, May 27, 2004 in Marsh Harbour, Bahamas
Aircraft: Cessna 210B, registration: N9690X
Injuries: 3 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 27, 2004, about 1645 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 210B, N9690X, registered to a private individual, crashed short of runway 09 at the Marsh Harbour International Airport, Marsh Harbour, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight from the Herlong Airport, Jacksonville, Florida, to the Marsh Harbour International Airport, Marsh Harbour, Bahamas. The airplane was substantially damaged, and the private-rated pilot and 2 passengers were fatally injured, while 1 passenger sustained serious injuries and 1 passenger sustained minor injuries. The flight originated at an unknown time from the Herlong Airport.

Full narrative available

Index for May2004 | Index of months