NTSB Identification: MIA04WA083
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Aral Air-Taxi
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 12, 2004 in Guaviare, Colombia
Aircraft: Cessna 206C, registration: HK-2708
Injuries: 5 Fatal,4 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 12, 2004, about 1145 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 206, HK-2708, of Colombian registration and operated by Aral Air-Taxi, was destroyed upon impact with terrain on descent near San Jose del Guaviare, Departamento del Guatire, Colombia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time and no flight plan was filed for the air taxi flight. The commercial-rated pilot and 4 passengers were fatally injured. The 4 remaining passengers received serious injuries. The fight originated in Miraflores, Colombia, earlier that day at an unknown time.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months